D.C. Code § 22-3224.01
Jurisdiction
Dec. 1, 1982, D.C
An offense under this subchapter shall be deemed to be committed in the District of Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is physically present in the District of Columbia, if:
(1) The person to whom a credit card was issued or in whose name the credit card was issued is a resident of, or located in, the District of Columbia;
(2) The person who was defrauded is a resident of, or located in, the District of Columbia at the time of the fraud;
(3) The loss occurred in the District of Columbia; or
(4) Any part of the offense takes place in the District of Columbia.