D.C. Code § 25-117
Brew pub permit requirements and qualifications
Jan. 24, 1934, 48 Stat. 324, ch. 4, § 11; Apr. 30, 1934, 48 Stat. 654, ch. 181, § 1; June 18, 1934, 48 Stat. 997, ch. 588; July 2, 1935, 49 Stat. 444, ch. 359; Aug. 27, 1935, 49…
(a) A brew pub permit shall authorize the licensee to brew malt beverages at one location for consumption at a licensed restaurant, tavern, multipurpose facility, hotel, or nightclub and for sale to licensed wholesalers for the purpose of resale to other licensees. The location used to brew malt beverages shall be on or immediately adjacent to the restaurant, tavern, multipurpose facility, hotel, or nightclub licensed to the brew pub owner in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.
(a-1) A brew pub permit shall authorize the licensee to sell beer in growlers.
(b) A brew pub permit shall be issued only to the licensee under an on-premises restaurant, tavern, multipurpose facility, hotel, or nightclub retailer's license, class C or D, or in conjunction with the issuance of an on-premises restaurant, tavern, multipurpose facility, hotel, or nightclub retailer's license, class C or D.
(c) A brew pub permit shall be cancelled or revoked if:
(1) The restaurant, tavern, multipurpose facility, hotel, or nightclub ceases to be operated as a restaurant or tavern; or
(2) The licensee’s on-premises retailer license, class C or D, is revoked or cancelled.
(d) A brew pub permit shall be automatically suspended whenever and for the same period of time that the licensee’s retailer’s license, class C or D, is suspended.