D.C. Code § 25-118
Tasting permit requirements and qualifications
May 3, 2001, D.C
(a) A tasting permit shall be issued only to a licensee under a manufacturer’s license, class A or B, or a retailer’s license, class A or B, to utilize a portion of its licensed premises for the tasting of products as listed in subsection (c) of this section.
(b) Containers of alcoholic beverages used for sampling purposes shall be labeled as such and may not be sold.
(c) A licensee shall not provide to a customer, in one day, samples greater than the following quantities:
(1) 3 ounces of spirits;
(2) 6 ounces of wines; and
(3) 12 ounces of beer.
(d) A tasting permit shall be valid for 3 years.
(e) The holder of a manufacturer’s license, class A, may utilize a portion of the licensed premises for the sampling of wine and spirits, and the holder of a manufacturer’s license, class B, may utilize a portion of the licensed premises for the sampling of beer, between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 12:00 a.m., 7 days a week.