D.C. Code § 28:2-508
Cure by seller of improper tender or delivery; replacement
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Dec. 30, 1963, 77 Stat. 657, Pub
(1) Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because non-conforming and the time for performance has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his intention to cure and may then within the contract time make a conforming delivery.
(2) Where the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller had reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender.