D.C. Code § 3-1202.09
Board of Physical Therapy
Mar. 25, 1986, D.C
(a) There is established a Board of Physical Therapy to consist of 7 members appointed by the Mayor.
(b) The Board shall regulate the practice of physical therapy and the practice of athletic training, including practices by physical therapist assistants and by personal fitness trainers.
(c) Of the members of the Board, 4 shall be physical therapists licensed in the District, 2 shall by physical therapy assistants licensed in the District, and 1 shall be a consumer member.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, members of the Board shall be appointed for terms of 3 years.
(e) Of the members initially appointed under this section, 1 shall be appointed for a term of 1 year, 2 shall be appointed for a term of 2 years, and 2 shall be appointed for a term of 3 years.