D.C. Code § 42-2851.06
Section 8 assistance considered income for non-discrimination and minimum income purposes; requirement to accept section 8 vouchers
Known as the Low-Income Housing Preservation and Protections Act
Apr. 19, 2002, D.C
(a) The monetary assistance provided to an owner of a housing accommodation under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, either directly or through a tenant, shall be considered the income of the tenant for the purposes of any minimum income qualification for a dwelling unit in the housing accommodation.
(b) The monetary assistance provided to an owner of a housing accommodation under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, either directly or through a tenant, shall be considered income and a source of income under § 2-1402.21.
(c) The owner of a housing accommodation shall not refuse to rent a dwelling unit to a person because the person will provide his or her rental payment, in whole or in part, through a section 8 voucher.