D.C. Code § 47-1341
Notice of delinquency
June 9, 2001, D.C
(a)
(1) On or before May 1, the Mayor shall send a notice of tax delinquency by first class mail, postage prepaid, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service, to the person who last appears as the owner of the real property on the tax roll, at the last mailing address shown on the tax roll, as updated by the filing of a change of address in accordance with § 42-405. If the premises address is different from the address of record of the owner, the Mayor shall send a duplicate copy of the notice to the premises address, addressed to “Property Owner.”
(2) The notice required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be in substantively the following form and may include a payment coupon or enclosed bill:
(b) Subject to the Mayor’s authority to cancel the sale under § 47-1366(b)(3)(A) and (B), the failure of the Mayor to mail the notices of delinquency as provided in subsections (a) and (b-1) of this section, or to include any taxes in the notice of delinquency, shall not:
(1) Invalidate or otherwise affect a tax;
(2) “Invalidate or otherwise affect a sale made under this chapter to enforce payment of taxes;
(3) Prevent or stay any proceedings under this chapter; or
(4) Affect the title of a purchaser.
(b-1)
(1) At least 2 weeks before real property is offered at a tax sale under this chapter, the Mayor shall send a final notice of delinquency, by first class mail, postage prepaid, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service, to the person who last appears as the owner of the real property on the tax roll, at the last address shown on the tax roll, as updated by the filing of a change of address in accordance with § 42-405. If the premises address is different from the address of record of the owner, the Mayor shall send a duplicate copy of the notice to the premises address, addressed to “Property Owner.”
(2) The notice required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be in substantively the following form, and may include a payment coupon or enclosed bill:
(c) Payment of the total amount stated in the notice of delinquency and as directed in the notice shall preclude the real property from being offered at the tax sale to which the notice corresponds.
(d) Action taken under § 47-1336, relating to energy efficient loans, shall be exempt from the notice requirements of this section.