D.C. Code § 50-2201.04c
Motor vehicle moving infractions in work zones; signage required
Known as the District of Columbia Traffic Act
Mar. 3, 1925, 43 Stat. 1119, ch. 443, § 9c; as added Jan. 23, 2008, D.C
(a) For any motor vehicle moving infraction, as defined in Chapter 26 of Title 18 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations, committed by the driver within a work zone, during any time when traffic is regulated or restricted through or around the zone, when work is actually being performed in the zone by workers acting in their official capacity, the civil fine shall be double the amount otherwise prescribed and, in a criminal infraction case, the fine shall be one category higher than the penalty prescribed by law.
(b) Signs or notices shall be affixed at the point of ingress of constriction or work zones alerting drivers of doubled fines and increased penalties for moving infractions within the zone.