D.C. Code § 7-2031
Definitions
Apr. 13, 1999, D.C
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term:
(a)
(1) “Care giver” means an individual whose duties include direct care, supervision, and guidance of infants or children in a child development facility.
(2) “Child” or “children” means an individual or individuals from 2 years to 15 years of age.
(3) “Child development facility” means a center, home, or other structure that provides care and other services, supervision, and guidance for children, infants, and toddlers on a regular basis, regardless of its designated name. “Child development facility” does not include a public or private elementary or secondary school engaged in legally required educational and related functions or a pre-kindergarten education program licensed pursuant to the Pre-k Act of 2008.
(4) “Infant” means an individual younger than 12 months of age.
(5) “Licensee” means a child development facility that is licensed pursuant to this subchapter.
(6) “Person” means any individual, firm, partnership, company, corporation, trustee, or association.
(6A) “Pre-k Act of 2008” means Chapter 2A of Title 38 [§ 38-271.01 et seq.].
(7) “Related person” means any legal guardian or any of the following relationships established by marriage, adoption, or blood to the 5th degree:
(A) Parent or step-parent;
(B) Grandparent;
(C) Brother, sister, step-sister, or step-brother;
(D) Uncle or aunt; or
(E) Niece or nephew.
(8) “Toddler” means an individual older than 12 months but less than 24 months of age.