D.C. Code § 7-2551.03
Exemptions
Mar. 6, 1991, D.C
(a) No assault weapon originally distributed to a law enforcement agency or a law enforcement officer shall provide the basis for liability under this unit.
(b) No action may be brought pursuant to this unit by a person injured by an assault weapon while committing a crime.
(c) This section shall not operate to limit in scope any cause of action, other than that provided by this unit, available to a person injured by an assault weapon.
(d) Any defense that is available in a strict liability action shall be available as a defense under this unit.
(e) Recovery shall not be allowed under this unit for a self-inflicted injury that results from a reckless, wanton, or willful discharge of an assault weapon.