D.C. Code § 8-651.04
Preservation of Special Trees; permits; penalties
June 12, 2003, D.C
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person or nongovernmental entity, without a Special Tree removal permit issued by the Mayor, to top, cut down, remove, girdle, break, or destroy any Special Tree.
(b) The Mayor shall issue a Special Tree removal permit under this section where the applicant has:
(1) Shown that the Special Tree in question is a Hazardous Tree;
(2) Shown that the Special Tree in question is of a species that has been identified, by regulation, as appropriate for removal; or
(3) Paid into the Tree Fund an amount equal to $35 for each inch of the circumference of the Special Tree in question.
(4) Repealed.
(c) Repealed.
(d) A violation of subsection (a) of this section, or a failure to comply with the conditions contained in a Special Tree removal permit, shall constitute a violation subject to a fine of not less than $100 per each inch of the circumference of the Special Tree in question.