Del. Code tit. 11, § 531
Attempt to commit a crime
11 Del
A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or
(2) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime by the person.
Attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which the accused is found guilty of attempting.