Fla. Stat. § 100.181
Determination of person elected
History.--s. 7, ch. 20872, 1941; s. 4, ch. 26329, 1949; s. 4, ch. 26870, 1951; s. 24, ch. 77-104; s. 12, ch. 77-175
The person receiving the highest number of votes cast in a general or special election for an office shall be elected to the office. In case two or more persons receive an equal and highest number of votes for the same office, such persons shall draw lots to determine who shall be elected to the office.