Fla. Stat. § 112.31485
Prohibition on gifts involving political committees
Known as the Whistle-blower’s Act
History.--s. 13, ch. 2013-36.
(1)(a) For purposes of this section, the term “gift” means any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, transfer of funds, or disbursement of money or anything of value that is not primarily related to contributions, expenditures, or other political activities authorized pursuant to chapter 106.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term “immediate family” means any parent, spouse, child, or sibling.
(2)(a) A reporting individual or procurement employee or a member of his or her immediate family is prohibited from soliciting or knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, any gift from a political committee.
(b) A political committee is prohibited from giving, directly or indirectly, any gift to a reporting individual or procurement employee or a member of his or her immediate family.
(3) Any person who violates this section is subject to a civil penalty equal to three times the amount of the gift. Such penalty is in addition to the penalties provided in s. 112.317 and shall be paid to the General Revenue Fund of the state. A reporting individual or procurement employee or a member of his or her immediate family who violates this section is personally liable for payment of the treble penalty. Any agent or person acting on behalf of a political committee who gives a prohibited gift is personally liable for payment of the treble penalty.