Fla. Stat. § 112.41
Contents of order of suspension; Senate select committee; special magistrate
Known as the Whistle-blower’s Act
History.--s. 2, ch. 69-277; s. 60, ch. 2004-11.
(1) The order of the Governor, in suspending any officer pursuant to the provisions of s. 7, Art. IV of the State Constitution, shall specify facts sufficient to advise both the officer and the Senate as to the charges made or the basis of the suspension.
(2) The Senate shall conduct a hearing in the manner prescribed by rules of the Senate adopted for this purpose.
(3) The Senate may provide for a select committee to be appointed by the Senate in accordance with its rules for the purpose of hearing the evidence and making its recommendation to the Senate as to the removal or reinstatement of the suspended officer.
(4) The Senate may, in lieu of the use of a select committee, appoint a special magistrate to receive the evidence and make recommendations to the Senate.