Fla. Stat. § 112.61
Legislative intent
Known as the Whistle-blower’s Act
History.--s. 1, ch. 78-170; s. 13, ch. 79-183; s. 1, ch. 83-37; s. 3, ch. 94-259.
It is the intent of the Legislature in implementing the provisions of s. 14, Art. X of the State Constitution, relating to governmental retirement systems, that such retirement systems or plans be managed, administered, operated, and funded in such a manner as to maximize the protection of public employee retirement benefits. Inherent in this intent is the recognition that the pension liabilities attributable to the benefits promised public employees be fairly, orderly, and equitably funded by the current, as well as future, taxpayers. Accordingly, except as herein provided, it is the intent of this act to prohibit the use of any procedure, methodology, or assumptions the effect of which is to transfer to future taxpayers any portion of the costs which may reasonably have been expected to be paid by the current taxpayers. Actuarial experience may be used to fund additional benefits, provided that the present value of such benefits does not exceed the net actuarial experience accumulated from all sources of gains and losses. This act hereby establishes minimum standards for the operation and funding of public employee retirement systems and plans.