Fla. Stat. § 125.15
To sue and be sued in the name of county
History.--ss. 1, 3, ch. 3242, 1881; RS 580; GS 773; RGS 1493; CGL 2202.
The county commissioners shall sue and be sued in the name of the county of which they are commissioners. A change in the persons composing the board of county commissioners shall not abate the suit, but it shall proceed as if such change had not taken place.