Fla. Stat. § 125.67
Limitation on subject and matter embraced in ordinances; amendments; enacting clause
History.--s. 2, ch. 69-32.
Every ordinance shall embrace but one subject and matter properly connected therewith, and the subject shall be briefly expressed in the title. No ordinance shall be revised or amended by reference to its title only. Ordinances to revise or amend shall set out in full the revised or amended section, subsection, or paragraph of a subsection. The enacting clause of every ordinance shall read: “Be It Ordained by the Board of County Commissioners of County:”