Fla. Stat. § 162.03
Applicability
Known as the Local Government Code Enforcement Boards Act
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 80-300; s. 3, ch. 82-37; s. 2, ch. 86-201; s. 1, ch. 87-129; s. 2, ch. 89-268; s. 2, ch. 99-360; s. 63, ch. 2004-11
(1) Each county or municipality may, at its option, create or abolish by ordinance local government code enforcement boards as provided herein.
(2) A charter county, a noncharter county, or a municipality may, by ordinance, adopt an alternate code enforcement system that gives code enforcement boards or special magistrates designated by the local governing body, or both, the authority to hold hearings and assess fines against violators of the respective county or municipal codes and ordinances. A special magistrate shall have the same status as an enforcement board under this chapter. References in this chapter to an enforcement board, except in s. 162.05, shall include a special magistrate if the context permits.