Fla. Stat. § 215.31
State funds; deposit in State Treasury
Known as the State Bond Act
History.--s. 2, ch. 22833, 1945; ss. 12, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 73-305; s. 13, ch. 92-142; s. 208, ch. 2003-261.
Revenue, including licenses, fees, imposts, or exactions collected or received under the authority of the laws of the state by each and every state official, office, employee, bureau, division, board, commission, institution, agency, or undertaking of the state or the judicial branch shall be promptly deposited in the State Treasury, and immediately credited to the appropriate fund as herein provided, properly accounted for by the Department of Financial Services as to source and no money shall be paid from the State Treasury except as appropriated and provided by the annual General Appropriations Act, or as otherwise provided by law.