Fla. Stat. § 222.18
Exempting disability income benefits from legal processes
History.--s. 1, ch. 20741, 1941.
Disability income benefits under any policy or contract of life, health, accident, or other insurance of whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment, or legal process in the state, in favor of any creditor or creditors of the recipient of such disability income benefits, unless such policy or contract of insurance was effected for the benefit of such creditor or creditors.