Fla. Stat. § 222.201
Availability of federal bankruptcy exemptions
History.--s. 2, ch. 87-375.
(1) Notwithstanding s. 222.20, an individual debtor under the federal Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 may exempt, in addition to any other exemptions allowed under state law, any property listed in subsection (d)(10) of s. 522 of that act.
(2) The provisions of this section apply to any bankruptcy action that is filed on or after October 1, 1987.