Fla. Stat. § 28.06
Power of clerk to appoint deputies
History.--s. 1, Feb. 12, 1834; s. 1, ch. 254, 1849; RS 1384; GS 1825; RGS 3070; CGL 4851; s. 1, ch. 21956, 1943; s. 156, ch. 95-147.
The clerk of the circuit court may appoint a deputy or deputies, for whose acts the clerk shall be liable, and the said deputies shall have and exercise each and every power of whatsoever nature and kind as the clerk may exercise, excepting the power to appoint a deputy or deputies.