Fla. Stat. § 30.07
Deputy sheriffs
History.--s. 4, ch. 1659, 1868; RS 1247; GS 1675; RGS 2881; CGL 4578.
Sheriffs may appoint deputies to act under them who shall have the same power as the sheriff appointing them, and for the neglect and default of whom in the execution of their office the sheriff shall be responsible.