Fla. Stat. § 320.838
Civil action
History.--s. 16, ch. 74-68; s. 9, ch. 74-169; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 19, 20, ch. 88-147; s. 4, ch. 91-429.
Notwithstanding the existence of other remedies, a buyer may bring a civil suit for damages against a responsible party who fails to satisfactorily resolve a warranty claim. Damages shall be the actual costs of remedying the defect. Court costs and reasonable attorney fees may be awarded to the prevailing party. When the court finds that failure to honor warranty claims is a consistent pattern of conduct of the responsible party, or that the defect is so severe as to significantly impair the safety of the mobile home, it may assess punitive damages against the responsible party.