Fla. Stat. § 324.011
Purpose of chapter
Known as the Financial Responsibility Law
History.--s. 1, ch. 29963, 1955; s. 5, ch. 77-468; s. 134, ch. 79-400; s. 433, ch. 95-148; s. 300, ch. 99-248
It is the intent of this chapter to recognize the existing privilege to own or operate a motor vehicle on the public streets and highways of this state when such vehicles are used with due consideration for others and their property, and to promote safety and provide financial security requirements for such owners or operators whose responsibility it is to recompense others for injury to person or property caused by the operation of a motor vehicle. Therefore, it is required herein that the operator of a motor vehicle involved in a crash or convicted of certain traffic offenses meeting the operative provisions of s. 324.051(2) shall respond for such damages and show proof of financial ability to respond for damages in future accidents as a requisite to his or her future exercise of such privileges.