Fla. Stat. § 365.1657
Intrastate use of facsimile machine for unsolicited advertising; prohibition; penalties; injunctive relief
History.--s. 1, ch. 89-95.
(1) It is unlawful for any person to use a machine that electronically transmits facsimiles of documents through connection with a telephone network to transmit within this state unsolicited advertising material for the sale of any real property, goods, or services.
(2) The Attorney General may bring an action to impose a civil penalty and to seek injunctive relief. The civil penalty shall not exceed $500 per violation. Each transmission shall be considered a separate violation.