Fla. Stat. § 373.428
Federal consistency
Known as the Surface Water Improvement and Management Act
History.--s. 6, ch. 96-370.
When an activity regulated under this part is subject to federal consistency review under s. 380.23, the final agency action on a permit application submitted under this part shall constitute the state’s determination as to whether the activity is consistent with the federally approved Florida Coastal Management Program. Agencies with authority to review and comment on such activity pursuant to the Florida Coastal Management Program shall review such activity for consistency with only those statutes and rules incorporated into the Florida Coastal Management Program and implemented by that agency. An agency which submits a determination of inconsistency to the permitting agency shall be an indispensable party to any administrative or judicial proceeding in which such determination is an issue; shall be responsible for defending its determination in such proceedings; and shall be liable for any damages, costs, and attorneys’ fees should any be awarded in an appropriate action as a consequence of such determination.