Fla. Stat. § 394.469
Discharge of involuntary patients
Known as the Comprehensive Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Act
History.--s. 10, ch. 71-131; s. 9, ch. 73-133; s. 10, ch. 79-298; s. 13, ch. 82-212; s. 712, ch. 95-148; s. 23, ch. 96-169.
(1) POWER TO DISCHARGE.—At any time a patient is found to no longer meet the criteria for involuntary placement, the administrator shall:
(a) Discharge the patient, unless the patient is under a criminal charge, in which case the patient shall be transferred to the custody of the appropriate law enforcement officer;
(b) Transfer the patient to voluntary status on his or her own authority or at the patient’s request, unless the patient is under criminal charge or adjudicated incapacitated; or
(c) Place an improved patient, except a patient under a criminal charge, on convalescent status in the care of a community facility.
(2) NOTICE.—Notice of discharge or transfer of a patient shall be given as provided in s. 394.4599.