Fla. Stat. § 400.491
Clinical records
Known as the Home Health Services Act
History.--s. 47, ch. 75-233; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 79, 83, ch. 83-181; ss. 10, 23, ch. 93-214; s. 784, ch. 95-148; s. 25, ch. 98-166; s. 8, ch. 99-332; s. 20, ch. 2000-153; s. 1…
(1) The home health agency must maintain for each patient who receives skilled care a clinical record that includes pertinent past and current medical, nursing, social and other therapeutic information, the treatment orders, and other such information as is necessary for the safe and adequate care of the patient. When home health services are terminated, the record must show the date and reason for termination. Such records are considered patient records under s. 400.494, and must be maintained by the home health agency for 6 years following termination of services. If a patient transfers to another home health agency, a copy of his or her record must be provided to the other home health agency upon request.
(2) The home health agency must maintain for each client who receives nonskilled care a service provision plan. Such records must be maintained by the home health agency for 3 years following termination of services.