Fla. Stat. § 440.04
Waiver of exemption
Known as the Workers’ Compensation Law
History.--s. 4, ch. 17481, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 5966(4); s. 2, ch. 18413, 1937; s. 2, ch. 29778, 1955; s. 4, ch. 70-148; s. 2, ch. 74-197; s. 23, ch. 78-300; s. 124, ch. 79-40; …
(1) Every employer having in her or his employment any employee not included in the definition “employee” or excluded or exempted from the operation of this chapter may at any time waive such exclusion or exemption and accept the provisions of this chapter by giving notice thereof as provided in s. 440.05, and by so doing be as fully protected and covered by the provisions of this chapter as if such exclusion or exemption had not been contained herein.
(2) When any policy or contract of insurance specifically secures the benefits of this chapter to any person not included in the definition of “employee” or whose services are not included in the definition of “employment” or who is otherwise excluded or exempted from the operation of this chapter, the acceptance of such policy or contract of insurance by the insured and the writing of same by the carrier shall constitute a waiver of such exclusion or exemption and an acceptance of the provisions of this chapter with respect to such person, notwithstanding the provision of s. 440.05 with respect to notice.
(3) A corporate officer who has exempted herself or himself by proper notice from the operation of this chapter may at any time revoke such exemption and thereby accept the provisions of this chapter by giving notice as provided in s. 440.05.