Fla. Stat. § 440.06
Failure to secure compensation; effect
Known as the Workers’ Compensation Law
History.--s. 6, ch. 17481, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 5966(6); s. 5, ch. 70-148; s. 23, ch. 78-300; ss. 4, 124, ch. 79-40; s. 21, ch. 79-312; s. 43, ch. 89-289; s. 56, ch. 90-201; s. …
Every employer who fails to secure the payment of compensation, as provided in s. 440.10, by failing to meet the requirements of s. 440.38 may not, in any suit brought against him or her by an employee subject to this chapter to recover damages for injury or death, defend such a suit on the grounds that the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow servant, that the employee assumed the risk of his or her employment, or that the injury was due to the comparative negligence of the employee.