Fla. Stat. § 440.54
Violation of child labor law
Known as the Workers’ Compensation Law
History.--s. 18, ch. 18413, 1937; CGL 1940 Supp. 5966(54); s. 15, ch. 28241, 1953; ss. 17, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 26, ch. 75-209; s. 23, ch. 78-300; ss. 41, 124, ch. 79-40; s. 21, c…
If the judge of compensation claims determines that an injured employee at the time of an accident is a minor employed, permitted, or suffered to work in violation of any of the provisions of the child labor laws of Florida, the employer shall, in addition to the normal compensation and death benefits provided by this chapter, pay such additional compensation as the judge of compensation claims may determine according to the circumstances of the case or the seriousness of the violation; however, the total compensation so payable shall not exceed double the amount otherwise payable under this chapter. The employer alone, and not the insurance carrier, shall be liable for the increased compensation or increased death benefits provided for by this section. Any provision in an insurance policy undertaking to protect an employer from such increased liability shall be void.