Fla. Stat. § 455.01
Definitions
History.--s. 1, ch. 21885, 1943; s. 1, ch. 28215, 1953; s. 12, ch. 63-195; s. 2, ch. 65-170; s. 27, ch. 67-248; s. 3, ch. 67-409; s. 1, ch. 67-596; s. 121, ch. 71-355; s. 122, c…
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Board” means any board or commission, or other statutorily created entity to the extent such entity is authorized to exercise regulatory or rulemaking functions, within the department, including the Florida Real Estate Commission; except that, for ss. 455.201-455.245, “board” means only a board, or other statutorily created entity to the extent such entity is authorized to exercise regulatory or rulemaking functions, within the Division of Certified Public Accounting, the Division of Professions, or the Division of Real Estate.
(2) “Consumer member” means a person appointed to serve on a specific board or who has served on a specific board, who is not, and never has been, a member or practitioner of the profession, or of any closely related profession, regulated by such board.
(3) “Department” means the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
(4) “License” means any permit, registration, certificate, or license issued by the department.
(5) “Licensee” means any person issued a permit, registration, certificate, or license by the department.
(6) “Profession” means any activity, occupation, profession, or vocation regulated by the department in the Divisions of Certified Public Accounting, Professions, Real Estate, and Regulation.