Fla. Stat. § 458.325
Electroconvulsive and psychosurgical procedures
History.--s. 1, ch. 79-302; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 25, 26, ch. 86-245; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 208, ch. 97-103.
(1) In each case of utilization of electroconvulsive or psychosurgical procedures, prior written consent shall be obtained after disclosure to the patient, if he or she is competent, or to the patient’s guardian, if he or she is a minor or incompetent, of the purpose of the procedure, the common side effects thereof, alternative treatment modalities, and the approximate number of such procedures considered necessary and that any consent given may be revoked by the patient or the patient’s guardian prior to or between treatments.
(2) Before convulsive therapy or psychosurgery may be administered, the patient’s treatment record shall be reviewed and the proposed convulsive therapy or psychosurgery agreed to by one other physician not directly involved with the patient. Such agreement shall be documented in the patient’s treatment record and shall be signed by both physicians.