Fla. Stat. § 47.041
Actions on several causes of action
History.--s. 12, ch. 1096, 1861; RS 1000, 1004; GS 1385, 1389; RGS 2581, 2585; CGL 4221, 4225; s. 3, ch. 67-254; s. 11, ch. 73-334
Actions on several causes of action may be brought in any county where any of the causes of action arose. When two or more causes of action joined arose in different counties, venue may be laid in any of such counties, but the court may order separate trials if expedient.