Fla. Stat. § 47.081
Military, naval, or other service as residence
History.--s. 1, ch. 21966, 1943; s. 3, ch. 67-254; s. 3, ch. 84-114
Any person in any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States, and the husband or the wife of any such person, if he or she is living within the borders of the state, shall be prima facie a resident of the state for the purpose of maintaining any action.