Fla. Stat. § 475.41
Contracts of unlicensed person for commissions invalid
Known as the Brokerage Relationship Disclosure Act
History.--s. 44, ch. 12223, 1927; CGL 4105; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 24, 42, 43, ch. 79-239; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 28, 30, ch. 88-20; s. 10, ch. 91-89; s. 4, …
No contract for a commission or compensation for any act or service enumerated in s. 475.01(3) is valid unless the broker or sales associate has complied with this chapter in regard to issuance and renewal of the license at the time the act or service was performed.