Fla. Stat. § 499.02851
Federal arrangement to operate a pilot program for importing prescription drugs
Known as the Florida Drug and Cosmetic Act
History.--s. 11, ch. 2019-99.
Notwithstanding the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, in collaboration with the Department of Health, shall negotiate a federal arrangement to operate a pilot program for importing prescription drugs into this state. The proposal to operate such a pilot program shall demonstrate that the program sets safety standards consistent with the current federal requirements for the manufacturing and distribution of prescription drugs; limits the importation of prescription drugs under the program to entities licensed or permitted by the state to manufacture, distribute, or dispense prescription drugs; and includes inspection and enforcement authority. Implementation of sections 2 through 10 of this act is contingent upon authorization granted under federal law, rule, or approval. The department shall notify the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the relevant committees of the Senate and the House of Representatives before implementation of the pilot program. The department shall submit to all parties a proposal for program implementation and program funding.