Fla. Stat. § 501.031
Home solicitation sale; written agreement
Known as the Florida Commercial Weight-Loss Practices Act
History.--s. 3, ch. 70-363; s. 2, ch. 84-63; s. 1, ch. 85-5; s. 612, ch. 97-103.
Every home solicitation sale shall be evidenced by a writing as provided in this section.
(1) In a home solicitation sale, the seller must present to and obtain from the buyer his or her signature to a written agreement or offer to purchase which designates, as the date of the transaction, the date on which the buyer actually signs and which contains a statement of the buyer’s rights, which statement complies with subsection (2).
(2) The statement must:
(a) Appear under the conspicuous caption, “BUYER’S RIGHT TO CANCEL”;
(b) Read as follows: “This is a home solicitation sale, and if you do not want the goods or services, you may cancel this agreement by providing written notice to the seller in person, by telegram, or by mail. This notice must indicate that you do not want the goods or services and must be delivered or postmarked before midnight of the third business day after you sign this agreement. If you cancel this agreement, the seller may not keep all or part of any cash down payment.”