Fla. Stat. § 559.715
Assignment of consumer debts
Known as the Florida Commercial Collection Practices Act
History.--s. 1, ch. 89-69; ss. 6, 13, ch. 93-275; s. 3, ch. 2010-127.
This part does not prohibit the assignment, by a creditor, of the right to bill and collect a consumer debt. However, the assignee must give the debtor written notice of such assignment as soon as practical after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt. The assignee is a real party in interest and may bring an action to collect a debt that has been assigned to the assignee and is in default.