Fla. Stat. § 561.02
Creation and duties of Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco
Known as the Florida Responsible Vendor Act
History.--s. 1, ch. 16774, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 4151(227); s. 1A, ch. 19301, 1939; s. 2, ch. 57-420; ss. 16, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 72-230; s. 5, ch. 77-421; s. 212, ch. 94-2…
There is created within the Department of Business and Professional Regulation the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, which shall supervise the conduct, management, and operation of the manufacturing, packaging, distribution, and sale within the state of all alcoholic beverages and shall enforce the provisions of the Beverage Law and the 1tobacco law and rules and regulations of the division in connection therewith. It is the express legislative intent that the state retain primary regulatory authority over the activities of licensees under the Beverage Law within the power of the state and the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation. However, none of the provisions of the Beverage Law shall apply to ethyl alcohol intended for use or used for the following purposes:
(1) Scientific, chemical, mechanical, industrial, or medicinal purposes;
(2) Patented, patent, proprietary, medicinal, pharmaceutical, antiseptic, toilet, scientific, chemical, mechanical or industrial preparations, or products unfit for beverage purposes;
(3) Flavoring extracts and syrups, unfit for beverage purposes.