Fla. Stat. § 561.342
County and municipal license tax
Known as the Florida Responsible Vendor Act
History.--s. 6, ch. 71-361; s. 1, ch. 72-230; s. 15, ch. 81-158; s. 4, ch. 90-233.
(1) Twenty-four percent of the license taxes imposed under ss. 561.14(6), 563.02, 564.02, 565.02(1), (4), and (5), and 565.03 collected within the county shall be returned to the appropriate county tax collector.
(2) Thirty-eight percent of the license taxes imposed under ss. 561.14(6), 563.02, 564.02, 565.02(1), (4), and (5), and 565.03 collected within an incorporated municipality shall be returned to the appropriate municipal officer.
(3) No tax on the manufacture, distribution, exportation, transportation, importation, or sale of such beverages shall be imposed by way of license, excise, or otherwise by any municipality, anything in any municipal charter or special or general law to the contrary notwithstanding.