Fla. Stat. § 57.041
Costs; recovery from losing party
History.--s. 71, Nov. 23, 1828; s. 7, ch. 73, 1847; RS 1304; GS 1736; RGS 2951; CGL 4675; s. 13, ch. 67-254; s. 311, ch. 95-147
(1) The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment; but this section does not apply to executors or administrators in actions when they are not liable for costs.
(2) Costs may be collected by execution on the judgment or order assessing costs.