Fla. Stat. § 59.041
Harmless error; effect
History.--s. 1, ch. 6223, 1911; RGS 2812; CGL 4499; s. 14, ch. 67-254
No judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted by any court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the ground of misdirection of the jury or the improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This section shall be liberally construed.