Fla. Stat. § 61.071
Alimony pendente lite; suit money
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 3581, 1885; RS 1483; GS 1931; RGS 3194; CGL 4986; s. 2, ch. 29737, 1955; s. 16, ch. 67-254; s. 9, ch. 71-241; s. 319, ch. 95-147
In every proceeding for dissolution of the marriage, a party may claim alimony and suit money in the petition or by motion, and if the petition is well founded, the court shall allow a reasonable sum therefor. If a party in any proceeding for dissolution of marriage claims alimony or suit money in his or her answer or by motion, and the answer or motion is well founded, the court shall allow a reasonable sum therefor.