Fla. Stat. § 61.518
Notice; opportunity to be heard; joinder
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
History.--s. 5, ch. 2002-65.
(1) Before a child custody determination is made under this part, notice and an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the standards of s. 61.509 must be given to all persons entitled to notice under the laws of this state as in child custody proceedings between residents of this state, any parent whose parental rights have not been previously terminated, and any person acting as a parent.
(2) This part does not govern the enforceability of a child custody determination made without notice or an opportunity to be heard.
(3) The obligation to join a party and the right to intervene as a party in a child custody proceeding under this part are governed by the laws of this state as in child custody proceedings between residents of this state.