Fla. Stat. § 624.602
“Life insurance,” “life insurer” defined
Known as the Florida Nonprofit Multiple-Employer Welfare Arrangement Act
History.--s. 100, ch. 59-205; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-295; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 82, ch. 79-40; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 79(1st), 86, 809(1st), ch. 82-243; ss. 187, 188, …
(1) “Life insurance” is insurance of human lives. The transaction of life insurance includes also the granting of annuity contracts, including, but not limited to, fixed or variable annuity contracts; the granting of endowment benefits, additional benefits in event of death or dismemberment by accident or accidental means, additional benefits in event of the insured’s disability; and optional modes of settlement of proceeds of life insurance. Life insurance does not include workers’ compensation coverages.
(2) A “life insurer” or “life insurance company” is an insurer engaged in the business of issuing life insurance contracts, including contracts of combined life and health and accident insurance.