Fla. Stat. § 624.608
“Title insurance” defined
Known as the Florida Nonprofit Multiple-Employer Welfare Arrangement Act
History.--s. 106, ch. 59-205; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 83, 86, 809(1st), ch. 82-243; ss. 187, 188, ch. 91-108; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 1, ch. 2…
“Title insurance” is:
(1) Insurance of owners of real property or others having an interest in real property or contractual interest derived therefrom, or liens or encumbrances on real property, against loss by encumbrance, or defective titles, or invalidity, or adverse claim to title; or
1(2) Insurance of owners and secured parties of the existence, attachment, perfection, and priority of security interests in personal property under the Uniform Commercial Code.