Fla. Stat. § 626.913
Surplus Lines Law; short title; purposes
Known as the Unauthorized Insurers Process Law
History.--s. 352, ch. 59-205; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 297, 318, 807, ch. 82-243; s. 42, ch. 82-386; ss. 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 1, ch. 2009-166.
(1) Sections 626.913-626.937 constitute and may be referred to as the “Surplus Lines Law.”
(2) It is declared that the purposes of the Surplus Lines Law are to provide orderly access for the insuring public of this state to insurers not authorized to transact insurance in this state, through only qualified, licensed, and supervised surplus lines agents resident in this state, for insurance coverages and to the extent thereof not procurable from authorized insurers; to protect such authorized insurers, who under the laws of this state must meet certain standards as to policy forms and rates, from unwarranted competition by unauthorized insurers who, in the absence of this law, would not be subject to similar requirements; and for other purposes as set forth in this Surplus Lines Law.
(3) This section, and this Surplus Lines Law, do not apply as to insurance coverages which are subject to s. 626.938.
(4) Except as may be specifically stated to apply to surplus lines insurers, the provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to surplus lines insurance authorized under ss. 626.913-626.937, the Surplus Lines Law.